Top Button

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

VFS Australia Visa Application Centre is a service provided by VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.

VFS acts as a Logistics Agent with responsibility to receive from an applicant applying for an Australian Visa, the applicant's passport, completed visa form, supporting documentation and the applicable fees. VFS is also responsible for submitting the application to the Australian High Commission on behalf of the applicant, collect the passport and supporting documents from the Australian High Commission and return the passport back to the applicant by hand delivery/courier to an address noted by the applicant on the visa form.

The Australian High Commission reserves the right to ask for further documentation.

Note: There are circumstances where in, the Australian High Commission may handover the passport & the supporting documents to the Applicants directly.

VFS is not liable for any delay in processing or rejection of the visa application. Whilst every precaution is taken while handling the passport of Applicants and important documents submitted in support there of, due to unforeseen events and circumstances, the passport and documents may be lost in transit by accident, theft, natural calamities (act of god) or any other reason, VFS will not be liable or responsible in any manner to the Applicant for the same.

The Applicant accepts that the courier acceptance and delivery service is operated by a third-party, and VFS does not assume any responsibility or liability for any deficiency in service on part of the courier company. In case a Passport is lost or damaged in transit, the liability of VFS is restricted to reimbursement of fees charged by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, for replacement of lost / damaged passport through normal application procedure. VFS shall not be responsible or liable for any consequential loss or damage caused to the Applicant due to loss of his/her Passport and supporting documents.

It is expressly understood that when the applicant or representative of the applicant submits the passport, the visa form and the supporting documentation along with the applicable fees, the applicant has understood the terms, conditions and details here in. Application fees & related charges once paid by the applicant are not refundable under any circumstances.

Demand Drafts are subject to realization.

No employee of VFS may change / amend / amplify the conditions mentioned herein.

For all claims, disputes of whatsoever nature, the courts in Mumbai shall alone have jurisdiction.

Head Office:
VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.
9th Floor, Urmi Estate,
95, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg,
Lower Parel (West),
Mumbai - 400 013, India

Privacy Policy

Scope

VFS GLOBAL (hereinafter referred to as ‘VFS GLOBAL’) is an outsourced partner of Diplomatic Missions across the globe, and is authorized to receive applications for various categories of visa, permit and travel document and perform administrative and non-judgmental tasks/functions related to the same, as per the mandate of concerned Diplomatic Missions. By virtue of processing these applications, VFS GLOBAL acts as a data processor and the respective Diplomatic Mission/s are the data controller. This Privacy Policy describes how VFS GLOBAL collects, uses, discloses and manages Personal Information related to individuals (hereinafter referred to as “Applicant/s”) applying for visas and permits, and makes such Personal Information available to relevant authorities for the purpose detailed below.

Purpose of collection, use, disclosure etc. of Personal Information

Applicants may be required to provide certain information pertaining to them such as name, photograph, address, date of birth, telephone number, passport information, birth certificate, income, citizenship status, marital status, employment details, criminal and educational background information etc. This information is collected as per the requirements mandated by the concerned Diplomatic Missions / Governments and/ or relevant Visa Offices.

Such Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed in order to facilitate the processing of visa application(s) and/or request(s) including but not limited to for the following purposes:

  • Process applications received for requests for various categories of visa, permit and travel documents etc. and perform various tasks/ functions related thereto;
  • Respond to various inquiries on the visa application submission process in general;
  • Respond to various inquiries regarding the status of applications made with VFS GLOBAL; and
  • Provide/ offer any other services as per requirements of the respective Governments /Diplomatic Missions.

Provision of Personal Information is voluntary. Please note, however, that a refusal to provide Personal Information may limit or affect ability of VFS GLOBAL to provide the requested services.

As mandated by the Diplomatic Mission/s, VFS GLOBAL may (by itself of through third party service providers/ vendors) provide various facilities for inquiries related to the visa application process in general and/ or the status of visa applications submitted through VFS GLOBAL such as call center, online tracking, e-mail etc.

  • Inquiries about general visa application process:

    Users making inquiries regarding the visa application process in general need not provide any personal information.

  • Inquiries about the status of submitted visa application/s:

    Users making inquiries regarding the status of visa applications submitted through VFS GLOBAL can quote application reference numbers to receive an update on the status of their visa, permit or travel document applications.

    The users may be requested to provide Personal Information such as given name, family name, date of birth, phone number, street address, email address, application date etc. or combination of such information for verification/ authentication purposes.

  • The users may be requested to provide personal information such as given name or family name or date of birth or phone number or street address or email address or application date etc. or combination of such information for verification/ authentication purposes.
  • Users making inquiries regarding the visa application process should not be asked to reveal the passport number or Personal Information while interacting via email with VFS GLOBAL and/or its third party service providers/ vendors. Instead use of the application reference number is recommended. VFS GLOBAL shall not be obliged to respond to e-mails containing Personal Information. In case any personal information is disclosed, it shall be at the sole risk of the Users/applicants and VFS GLOBAL will not be in any manner responsible for any events of misuse etc.

For the quality control purposes the interaction/s with user/s may be recorded. In such cases the user/s will be informed of this practice and the purpose at the start of any such interaction. Unless a different requirement is mandated by the respective Diplomatic Mission/s, such recordings will be purged after a period of 30 days from the date of such interaction/s.

Interview Scheduling:

Certain Diplomatic Missions may require the Applicants to attend for personal interview. Applicants will be required to provide their application reference number and/or certain Personal Information such as family name, given name, date of birth, phone number, street address, email address, application date, and passport number for purpose of scheduling interviews.

All such information, posted, furnished and submitted by the Applicants while scheduling an interview appointment is converted into such formats as may be required and communicated to the respective Diplomatic Mission having jurisdiction to receive such application/s.

Certain data and information related to visa applications received by VFS GLOBAL is presently stored/ hosted at data centre/s in UK (London) and India (Mumbai). The data captured by VFS Global in its systems for processing of visa applications of applicants from European Union is stored within the European Union (EU) boundary. The data of applicants other than that from EU may be stored in VFS Global systems either within the EU boundary at a data center in UK (London) or at a data center in India (Mumbai).

This information may be used or disclosed by VFS GLOBAL for performing its various obligations towards respective Diplomatic Missions and will be purged within 30 (thirty) days from the date of receipt by VFS GLOBAL. However no information/ data containing Personal Information of the Applicant/s is stored at the data centre/s mentioned above.

Disclosures of Personal Information:

VFS GLOBAL will not trade, rent or sell Personal Information. VFS GLOBAL does not disclose or otherwise transfer Personal Information, except as otherwise set out herein. Personal Information will be used only for the purposes of providing services and performing its various obligations.

However VFS GLOBAL may need to disclose and share Personal Information when it is necessary to comply with a court order, any on-going judicial proceeding, or other legal, statutory or regulatory process served on VFS GLOBAL or to exercise the legal rights or defend against legal claims, criminal investigations, judicial matters or in prevention, investigation, detection, prosecution of criminal activities or matters related to national security.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients: VFS GLOBAL may disclose Personal Information to an overseas recipient such as an overseas department of VFS GLOBAL, Government or Diplomatic Missions or a third party service provider. The countries in which such recipients may be located include India, United Kingdom any country to which the application(s) pertains.

Service Provider Arrangements: VFS GLOBAL may disclose (or otherwise make available) Personal Information to third party service providers providing services like courier delivery, SMS, call center services. These third party service providers are provided with such information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes. For example, where the visa applicant has opted for courier service, VFS GLOBAL will disclose certain Personal Information such as name, address, phone number to the third party courier service providers. However Personal Information will not be shared with service provider/s for SMS service/s. Such third party service providers are also required to adhere to security & privacy requirements as outlined by VFS GLOBAL.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on system or internet enabled devices of the User, when the User visits the website/s of VFS GLOBAL. VFS GLOBAL uses cookies to make the website/s simpler to use. VFS GLOBAL cannot identify the User personally from this information.

  • The VFS GLOBAL website offers certain features that are only available through the use of cookies.
  • The cookies help website users and maintain their signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from website user’s hard drive at the end of a session when the applicant/user exits the website. However “Persistent cookies” remain in place across multiple visits to our websites.
  • Applicant/ website users may encounter cookies from any links of third parties on certain pages of the website that VFS GLOBAL does not control.

Once a user accesses the website/s of VFS GLOBAL, the user consents to the use of cookies by VFS GLOBAL. If the user does not agree to use of cookies, the user should not use website/s of VFS GLOBAL. If the cookies are disabled, it may impact the user’s experience of the website/s of VFS GLOBAL.

SPAM

  • VFS GLOBAL does not tolerate spam.
  • VFS GLOBAL website/s or communication tools shall not be used to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate the terms and conditions of the VFS GLOBAL user agreement.
  • VFS GLOBAL filters and automatically scans messages for viruses and other illegal or prohibited content before they are sent.
  • To report any issues related to spam or spoof emails to VFS GLOBAL, please address e-mails to communications@vfsglobal.com.
  • VFS GLOBAL does not permanently store email messages sent to or by it through various formats. VFS GLOBAL does not rent or sell any email addresses to third parties.
  • Users are not licensed, permitted, expected to add, modify, deface, hack, misuse or abuse the VFS GLOBAL website or the contents therein.

Security

VFS GLOBAL has implemented measures designed to help protect Personal Information in its custody and control. VFS GLOBAL maintains reasonable administrative, technical, physical and organizational safeguards in an effort to protect Personal Information in its custody and control. However VFS GLOBAL shall not be liable for unlawful access, use, modification, destruction, destruction or interceptions by unauthorized persons.

Retention & Destruction of Personal Information:

Application packages collected from Applicants will not be copied or retained by VFS GLOBAL. Unless otherwise mandated by the concerned Diplomatic Mission, any other paper, hard copies, forms or other records containing Personal Information will be destroyed by a secure shredding process within thirty (30) days of a passport’s return to an applicant.

For the purposes of assisting the Applicants should they contact VFS GLOBAL with follow-up queries, an Applicant’s Personal Information may be retained in electronic form, after passport and/or documents have been returned to the Applicant, for a maximum of thirty (30) days or for such period as specified by the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions.

VFS GLOBAL performs secure disposal or destruction of Personal Information on the equipment or devices used for storing personal information. When disposing of equipment or devices used for storing Personal Information (such as filing cabinets, computers, diskettes, and audio tapes), VFS GLOBAL takes appropriate measures such as to the removal or deletion of any stored information to prevent access by unauthorized parties.

Legal

VFS GLOBAL and its third party service providers/ vendors may provide Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry pursuant to contravention of law / order or to an investigative body or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. VFS GLOBAL may also disclose Personal Information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or a defense of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Third Party Links

The VFS GLOBAL website may contain links to other/ third party websites promoting various products and/or services that VFS GLOBAL does not own or operate.

These links are displayed for the purpose of paid advertising on behalf of VFS.

The links are not verified by VFS GLOBAL and are provided for the convenience of VFS clients and any person having access to VFS GLOBAL website.

Access to these links is voluntary and is not endorsed by the Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) and / or VFS GLOBAL.

VFS Clients and any person accessing the VFS GLOBAL website are requested to use their own discretion while dealing with these websites and the products being sold or promoted.

DIBP and VFS GLOBAL or any of its officers, director, employees, agents etc. do not have any responsibility or liability of any nature for these third party websites or the information contained and/or services offered in by such third party websites and also for any threating, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal contents or for any infringement of third party rights including intellectual property rights and also for conducts of such third party website owners.

Your decision to purchase of any products or services through the links advertised on the VFS Global website will have no impact/ bearing on the outcome of a Visa Application and any other services rendered or business of VFS Global.

These linked websites have their own separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which VFS recommends that you carefully review.

DIBP and/ or VFS GLOBAL do not have any control, supervision over or have any direct or indirect relations with or are in any manner affiliated with such third party websites, and therefore has no liability or responsibility for their privacy practices and shall not be liable for any kindly of loss, harm, injury or damage suffered by VFS Clients and any person having access to VFS GLOBAL website.

Value Added Service for Online Student Visa Application Online Lodgement Service

By availing the “Online Student Visa application lodgement service,” an applicant is acknowledging that under this service, VFS Global through the local partner will only be completing the data entry of an application Online on behalf of an applicant. VFS Global shall not deemed to be providing any advisory services and all Online questions will be answered on the basis of the information provided and duly verified by the applicant. VFS Global will not be responsible for the outcome of the Online Visa application. VFS Global will charge an applicant the prescribed fee which covers the scope of online data entry and application lodgement on applicant’s behalf only without any advisory or judgemental work.

Personal Information

Please note that disclosure of Personal Information is voluntary. The Applicants / Users disclosing Personal Information shall be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to use and disclosure of the Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy. The Applicants / Users have right to withdraw their consent prior to further disclosure of the Personal Information by VFS GLOBAL to the Diplomatic Missions / Governments and/ or relevant Visa Offices or other third parties.

Applicant/s have the right to access and seek correction of the Personal Information provided by them. Users may request access to or correction of their Personal Information by writing an email to the Info email ID mentioned in the “Inquiries” section (or on the “Contact Us” page) with subject line as “Subject Access Request”. This request will be forwarded to the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions since they are the data controllers and further action will be taken by VFS GLOBAL based on the directions received by the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions.

VFS GLOBAL shall not be responsible for the authenticity or accuracy of the information provided by the Applicant. It shall be the duty of the Applicant to ensure that the information provided to VFS GLOBAL is accurate, complete and upto date.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Please be advised that the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and Users/ Applicants to regularly visit VFS GLOBAL website to access the latest policy statement.

Contact Us

For inquiries as regards Privacy Policy please send an e-mail to vfsprivacyofficer@vfsglobal.com for more information.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable privacy regulations please email us at vfsglobalprivacyofficer@vfsglobal.com. We shall endeavor to respond to your complaint within 14 business days.

Beware of fraudulent job offers

Fraudulent Recruitment / Employment Offers

It has come to VFS Global’s attention that, individuals misrepresenting themselves as VFS Global’ agents or representatives have approached people to offer fraudulent/fictitious employment opportunities, with the intent to steal personal information or solicit money from people. We encourage you to exercise caution and common sense when receiving any such employment offer, which requires payment of any fees/money, or promises a work visa in exchange for money. The said offers are completely fake and not valid. VFS Global is not a Recruitment agency and does not offer recruitment services. Scammers operate primarily via the internet, email, phone etc. We warn people to beware of such scams.

Please be advised that, VFS Global is a visa processing company and we work only with government and diplomatic missions to fulfil their administrative requirements of visa application processing. Neither VFS Global nor its representatives will ask for money from individuals under any circumstances to lure them with employment opportunities either in VFS Global or outside. If you receive any offer that purports to be from VFS Global, which ask for money, these types of offers are fraudulent.

Warning signs of recruitment fraud

The following are some examples of recruitment fraud which are in violation of VFS Global’s processes and ethical practices:

  • The email is not sent from an official VFS Global e-mail address but from a free e-mail service such as: Hotmail, Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, etc. It is also possible that, the email is sent from a fake email address.
  • You are asked to disclose private or confidential information.
  • You are asked to be interviewed over the phone or via an instant-messenger type program.
  • You are requested to pay fees/money.
  • You are requested to complete bogus recruitment documentations such as an application or employment visa forms, (the VFS Global name and logo could be forged/fabricated and featured on the documentation without authority).
  • Insistence on urgency.
  • Money will be requested for processing Work Permits, Visa applications or the like.

Such actions are presumably intended to defraud or obtain personal information from the victims.

The activities of these individuals involve criminal and civil liabilities. While VFS Global takes such matter seriously and reserves its right to contact competent law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute such illegal activities, it is often difficult to locate and prosecute these individuals.

Therefore, if you receive a request, either in writing or verbally, for an interview or a job offer that you believe is or might be fraudulent or suspicious, please disregard them. You may also verify the same with VFS Global at communications@vfsglobal.com

If you come to know that a fraud is being perpetrated, we encourage to forthwith contact your local police and/or any competent authorities and also to keep us informed by reporting the fraud at acco@vfsglobal.com

Under no circumstances will VFS Global be liable or responsible for any loss, damages, expenses or inconvenience resulting from these unauthorized persons and/or activities.