Top Button

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS Global expressly disclaims all conditions and warranties, express or implied, in connection with your application and/or the Services other than any conditions or warranties expressly stated in these Terms. Where the law precludes such exclusion and implies certain terms, conditions and/or warranties into this agreement ("Implied Terms"), the liability of VFS Global for a breach of such Implied Term shall be limited, at the option of VFS Global, to any one or more of the following:

  • the re-supply of the relevant services; or
  • the cost of the re-supply of the relevant services;
  • Any amount paid by you to VFS Global in respect of the relevant services.

You agree that in no circumstances whatsoever will VFS Global be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business arising out of or in connection with your application and/or any of the Services, however arising or where so ever situated, whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by VFS Global or any officer, agent, related entity, subsidiary, joint venture partner, employee, representative, contractor or sub-contractor of VFS Global.

You further agree that VFS Global will not be liable to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage whatsoever to the extent that it is caused by you, results from your failure to take reasonable steps to avoid or minimize your loss, or is caused by VFS Global failing to comply with its obligations due to events outside its reasonable control (such as a failure of equipment that is not owned or operated by VFS Global, an industrial strike, a natural disaster or an act of God).

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold VFS Global, its officers, agents, related entities, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, employees, representatives, contractors and sub-contractors harmless from any claim, loss, damage, proceeding or other action (including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees), made by any third party due to, or arising out of, a breach of these Terms by you, or a violation by you of any law of any country or of the rights of a third party.

Prices and Payments

unless expressly stated to the contrary:

  • all fees, charges or other amounts payable by you to VFS Global are quoted in Australian Dollars ("AUD") and are inclusive of any applicable goods and services tax ("GST");
  • any payments which are received in a currency other than AUD will not be accepted; and
  • All fees, charges or other amounts quoted on this website are subject to change without notice. You should confirm the fee, charge or other amount before submitting your application.

Notices

unless expressly stated otherwise, any notices in connection with your application and/or the Services must be given by registered post (or if posted to or from a place outside Australia, by registered airmail) and addressed as follows:

  • if the notice is to VFS: VFS Global  Services Australia Pty Ltd, Level 1, 64 Clarence Street, Sydney 2000 Australia; and
  • If the notice is to you: the email address and/or physical address provided by you to VFS Global during the online registration process or at the time your application is lodged with VFS Global.

    A letter or email is taken to be received:
  • in the case of a posted letter, on the third (seventh, if posted to or from a place outside Australia) day after posting; and
  • In the case of an email, 24 hours after the email was sent.

Severability

If any part of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that part shall be severed and the remainder will continue to be valid and enforceable.

Waiver

The failure, delay, relaxation or indulgence on the part of VFS Global in exercising any power, right or remedy conferred upon VFS Global by these Terms shall not operate as a waiver of that power, right or remedy, nor shall the exercise or any single or partial exercise of any power, right or remedy preclude any other or further exercise of such power, right or remedy or the exercise of any other power, right or remedy in these terms.

Any waiver of a breach of these Terms must be in writing signed by VFS Global granting the waiver and shall be effective only to the extent specifically set out in that written waiver.

Governing Law and Submission to Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws in force from time to time in the State of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia and their respective courts of appeal ("Courts of Victoria"). You waive any right which you may have had to object to an action being brought in the Courts of Victoria including, but not limited to, claiming that the action has been brought in an inconvenient forum or that the Courts of Victoria do not have jurisdiction.

Reservation of Rights

any rights not expressly granted to you herein are reserved by VFS Global.

Interpretation

In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;
  • words denoting a natural person include a company, corporation, corporate body, government agency or authority or crown instrumentality and vice versa;
  • headings are for convenience only and shall not affect interpretation of these Terms;
  • a reference to a party includes its successors and permitted assigns;
  • Any term is not to be construed against VFS Global because it prepared that term.

Data Protection

VFS Services Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (collectively referred to as "we", "us”, “our “and "VFS") is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how VFS protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in respect of:

  • a visa application;
    and
  • under any other agreement or arrangement we may specify from time to time.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any personal information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent or our Logistics vendors

This Privacy Statement does not apply to VFS employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you apply for visa, we may collect details such as your name, address, date of birth, passport details and other relevant information. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" and we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information about you which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • From people making applications on your behalf;
  • From travel agents or our Logistics vendor that collect your personal information and disclose it to us so that we may process your application.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information, store it on our system and then forward it to the Embassy of Austria in Canberra to process your application. Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and to provide the service to you. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including for example, the Embassy of Austria in Canberra, data processing companies, courier businesses and their respective officers, employees, agents and representatives for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, to provide you with a service that you requested.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs or immigration purposes.

Your information may also be shared between related entities within our global group of companies where necessary to fulfil our purposes.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to:

  • provide courier or delivery services
  • provide email and mail handling services
  • provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • operate call centres
  • conduct market research, insurance services
  • provide information technology services such as data storage, website hoisting, communication networks, software and
  • system development and maintenance

In these situations, we take steps to prohibit the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to that third party contractor.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information we hold about you. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Transfer of Information Overseas

You consent to us transferring to recipients in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to:

  • VFS offices overseas
  • Data processors
  • Information technology and business process service providers.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

VFS takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. VFS regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

While VFS strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services. Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Links to other Websites

The VFS website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by VFS of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.vfsglobal.com/austria/australia, so please review this periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Your continued use of the VFS website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Feedback and questions about privacy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:
Email: info.jvac-au@vfshelpline.comTelephone: +61 2 82035898

Terms And Conditions

General

These application and service terms and conditions ("Terms") set out the terms on which VFS Services Australia Pty Ltd (trading as itself and/or 'VFS Global' and/or any other business name registered by VFS Services Australia Pty Ltd from time to time) ("VFS") provides one or more of the Services to you.

By submitting an application, you will be taken to have read, understood and accepted all of these Terms (which impose, among other things, obligations on you to make payments to VFS and to indemnify VFS and which limit your rights and VFS' liability in some cases). Accordingly, if you do not agree to any of these Terms, you must not submit your application for the Services.

Services

In these Terms, "Services" means any one or more of the following services provided by VFS:

  • issuing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online) the applications forms ("Application Forms") specified by the Embassy of Austria in respect of Schengen visa- Type C, Airport Transit Visa- Type A or Austria National Visa- Type D.
  • Providing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online), information specified by the Embassy of Austria in respect of applications for the above as applicable from time to time.
  • receiving completed Application Forms and supporting documents
  • Accepting the fees on behalf of the Embassy of Austria which are payable to the Embassy of Austria in respect of an application for the consular service applied for.
  • forwarding completed Application Forms, supporting documents and application fees to the Embassy of Austria (either directly or via a third party)
  • if an application is determined by the Embassy of Austria to be successful, sending the passport and other documents if any, together with the supporting documents provided with the completed Application Form, to the applicant (either directly or via a third party) on behalf of the Embassy of Austria or otherwise making those things available for collection by the applicant
  • Such other services as VFS may elect from time to time to provide.
Applications must be sent in person to the participating Australia Post outlet. Details are available under steps to apply on this website.
In the following cases the service provider will not accept applications

  • Applications lodged more than three months before the start date of the intended visit
  • Applications not submitted in person at a participating Australia Post outlet. For minors under 12 years a parent or Guardian must submit the application in person with a valid photo identity
  • Incomplete or unsigned applications forms and Annexure A [ checklist]
  • Ordinary Passports that do not meet the criteria as set out in the Registration Process [ hyper link to Apply Now]
  • Ordinary Passports not containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years
  • Photographs not fulfilling the standards set out in Regulation [EC] No. 1683/95. Photo Specifications

VFS will not be held accountable or responsible for applications sent to an incorrect location.

Incomplete Applications and Refund Policy:
VFS will attempt to contact an applicant via telephone or email for any information lacking as required to constitute a complete application as set out in Annexure A [the checklist]. The applicant will be required to provide the necessary information within 2 working days, failing which the application may be considered incomplete and returned.

Refunds:
All other fees other than VFS Service Fees will be refunded for an application considered to be incomplete [ required information to prepare a complete application is not received within 2 working days from the date of contacting the applicant via email or telephone]
Once an application is submitted to the Embassy of Austria, a no refunds policy applies.

Variation of Terms

except where it is stated in these Terms that VFS can vary a particular term by notice, these Terms cannot be varied unless the variation is in writing, signed by VFS.

Rights of the Embassy of Austria

You acknowledge and agree that:

  • The Embassy of Austria has the sole and absolute discretion to either accept or refuse your application and that VFS has no involvement whatsoever in the Embassy of Austria’s decision. VFS acts solely as an outsourced service provider to the Embassy of Austria in respect of your application and the Services;
  • in addition to your application and supporting documents in respect of your application (including, without limitation, your passport) ("Documents"), the Embassy of Austria may require you to provide such further documents, information or material ("Further Documents") to assess your application. VFS has no involvement whatsoever in any decision by the Embassy of Austria to require you to provide Further Documents;
  • The time taken by the Embassy of Austria to make the decisions referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) above, or any other decisions in connection with your application, are entirely outside the control of VFS.

Information provided by VFS

All material and information provided or otherwise made available to you by VFS ("VFS Information") is provided as general information only. The VFS Information is not intended to be professional advice and must not be relied upon as such. Prior to entering into a transaction or taking any particular course of action in connection with your application or the Services, you should make your own inquiries and seek independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances and objectives.

Accuracy and Usefulness of VFS Information

The VFS Information is provided to you in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. However, VFS provides no warranty or guarantee that the VFS Information (or any part of it) is accurate or complete.

Courier Service and Third Parties

VFS engages third party courier businesses ("Couriers") in respect of applications and the collection and delivery of your Documents and/or Further Documents. You specifically acknowledge and agree that VFS cannot control the acts, omissions, quality of service provided or care taken by any of the Couriers or any other third parties or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

If any third party provides any services to you in connection with your application and/or the Services (including, for example, photographic services in connection with your application), such services will be supplied to you on the terms and conditions specified by the relevant third party service provider.

VFS expressly disclaims any and all liability to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your application and/or any of the Services provided to you by a third party where such loss or damage arises from, or is related to, any act, omission or negligence of a Courier or any other third party or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

Loss/Damage/Theft of your Documents or Further Documents

To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS shall not be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your Documents and/or Further Documents (including, without limitation, any loss or damage suffered in connection with the loss or theft of, or damage to, your Documents and/or Further Documents, any misplacing of, or delay in returning, your Documents and/or Further Documents or any failure to return your Documents and/or Further Documents).

Without prejudice to the aforesaid or any other term in these Terms, and without any admission of liability whatsoever, if your passport is lost or damaged while it was in VFS' possession, VFS will reimburse you the standard fee charged by the applicable Government department for a replacement passport upon VFS receiving from you a certified copy of a receipt which evidences payment by you of that standard fee to the applicable Government department.

Personal Information

VFS collects personal information about you (including health information where necessary) ("Personal Information") in order to provide the Services. If the Personal Information is not provided by you, VFS may not be able to provide the Services which are the subject of your application.

Before submitting an application to VFS, you should read our Data Protection Policy. Our Data Protection Policy is available at here.

The Data Protection Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed and your rights in relation to accessing and correcting that information. You agree to the collection, use and disclose of your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Policy

Insurance Products:


  • VFS is merely facilitating the promotion and/or purchase the Insurance Products of Cerberus.
  • This facility is optional and any Insurance Product availed by you is purely voluntary and based on your own independent decision.
  • This facility has no bearing or connection to your visa application process.
  • Note that the facility of promotion and/or purchase the Insurance Products of Cerberus is in nature of paid facility i.e. VFS will receive agreed Fees from Cerberus for every purchase of Insurance Products made through this facility.
  • This facility shall not in any manner be deemed to be an endorsement, recommendation of the Cerberus Insurance Products by VFS.
  • By availing/ purchasing the Insurance Product you are aware that you are transacting with Cerberus for your insurance requirement/s.
  • You agree and understand that you will be required to provide certain personal and other information to enable Cerberus to issue the Insurance Product/s to you.
  • You are solely responsible for ensuring correctness of such information and you are aware that any incorrect information provided by you could result in rejection of request for Insurance Product, cancellation of Insurance Product issued or rejection of the claim by Cerberus.
  • You are aware that such information is collected by VFS on behalf of Cerberus and have no objection to such information being passed on to Cerberus to enable them to process your request of the Insurance Product/s. VFS will not use such information for any other purpose.
  • The Premium collected by VFS is on behalf of Cerberus and does not merely thereby establish any insurer relationship between the insured and VFS.
  • VFS is in no manner concerned or responsible for any Insurance Product and related issues, which shall concern you and Cerberus.
  • For any cancellation, amendment, refund, claims, complaints, grievances, disputes or any other requests or requirements in respect of, concerning and/or arising from the Insurance Product availed, you will need to directly contact and deal with the Cerberus and VFS shall in no manner liable for or concerned with the same.
  • Cerberus Terms & Conditions will be applicable for the concerned Insurance Product availed by you and you may familiarize yourself with the same by accessing “Combined Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement

By availing any of the Cerberus products through the facility made available by VFS, you shall be deemed to have read, understood, agreed and accepted the terms and conditions as mentioned here

Privacy Policy

Scope

VFS GLOBAL  (hereinafter referred to as ‘VFS GLOBAL’) is an outsourced partner of Diplomatic Missions across globe, and is authorized to receive applications for various categories of visa, permit and travel document and perform administrative and non-judgmental tasks/functions related to the same, as per the mandate of concerned Diplomatic Missions. By virtue of processing these applications, VFS GLOBAL acts as a data processor and the respective Diplomatic Mission/s are the data controller. This Privacy Policy describes how VFS GLOBAL collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information related to individuals (hereinafter referred to as “Applicant/s”) applying for visas and permits, and makes available to relevant authorities for the purpose detailed below. 

Purpose of collection, use, disclosure etc. of Personal Information

Applicants may be required to provide certain information pertaining to them such as name, photograph, address, date of birth, telephone number, passport information, birth certificate, income, citizenship status, marital status, employment details, criminal and educational background information etc. This information is collected as per the requirement mandated by the concerned Diplomatic Missions / Governments and/ or relevant Visa Offices.

Such personal information may be collected, used or disclosed in order to facilitate the processing of visa application(s) and/or request(s) including but not limited to for the following purposes:

  • Process applications received for requests for various categories of visa, permit and travel documents etc. and perform various tasks/ functions related thereto;
  • Respond to various inquiries on the visa application submission process in general.
  • Respond to various inquiries regarding status of application made with VFS GLOBAL;
  • Provide/ offer any other services as per requirements of the respective Governments /Diplomatic Missions.

Provision of personal information is voluntary. Please note, however, that a refusal to provide personal information may limit or affect ability of VFS GLOBAL to provide the requested services.

As mandated by the Diplomatic Mission/s, VFS GLOBAL may (by itself of through third party service providers/ vendors) provide various facilities for inquiries related visa application process in general and/ or status of visa applications submitted through VFS GLOBAL such as call center, online tracking, e-mail etc.

  • Inquiry about general visa application process:

    Users making inquiries as regards visa application process in general, need not provide any personal information.

  • Inquiry about status of submitted visa application/s:

    Users making inquiries as regards status of visa application submitted through VFS GLOBAL can quote application reference number to receive an update on the status of their visa, permit or travel document applications.

    The users may be requested to provide personal information such as given name or family name or date of birth or phone number or street address or email address or application date etc. or combination of such information for verification/ authentication purposes.  

  • Users making inquiries as regards visa application process however should not ask or reveal the passport number or personal information while interacting via email with VFS GLOBAL and/or its third party service providers/ vendors. Instead use of application reference number is recommended. VFS GLOBAL shall not be obliged to respond to e-mails containing personal information. In case any personal information is disclosed, the same shall be at the sole risk of the Users/ applicants and VFS GLOBAL will not be in any manner responsible for any events of misuse etc.  

For the quality control purposes the interaction/s with user/s may be recorded. In such cases the user/s will be informed of this practice and purpose at the start of any such interaction. Unless a different requirement is mandated by the respective Diplomatic Mission/s, such recordings will be purged after a period of 30 days from the date of such interaction/s.

Interview Scheduling:

Certain Diplomatic Missions may require the Applicant’s to attend for personal interview. Applicants will be required to provide their application reference number and/or certain personal information such as family name, given name, date of birth, phone number, street address, email address, application date, and passport number for purpose of scheduling interviews.

All such information, posted, furnished and submitted by the Applicants while scheduling an interview appointment is converted into such formats as may be required and communicated to the respective Diplomatic Mission having jurisdiction to receive such application/s.

Certain data and information related to visa applications received by VFS GLOBAL is presently stored/ hosted at data centre/s in UK (London) and India (Mumbai). The data captured by VFS Global in its systems for processing of visa applications of applicants from European Union is stored within the European Union (EU) boundary. The data of applicants other than that from EU may be stored in VFS Global systems either within the EU boundary at data center in UK (London) or at data center in India (Mumbai).

This information may be used, disclosed by VFS GLOBAL for performing its various obligations towards respective Diplomatic Missions and will be purged within 30 (thirty) days from the date of receipt by VFS GLOBAL. However no information/ data containing Personal Information of the Applicant/s is stored at the data centre/s mentioned above.

Disclosures of Personal Information:

VFS GLOBAL will not trade, rent or sell personal information of the Applicants. VFS GLOBAL does disclose or otherwise transfer Personal Information of the Applicants, except as otherwise set out herein. Personal Information will be used only for the purposes of providing services and performing its various obligations.

However VFS GLOBAL may need to disclose and share Personal Information when it is necessary to comply with a court order, any on-going judicial proceeding, or other legal, statutory or regulatory process served on VFS GLOBAL or to exercise the legal rights or defend against legal claims, criminal investigations, judicial matters or in prevention, investigation, detection, prosecution of criminal activities or matters related to national security.

Service Provider Arrangements: VFS GLOBAL may disclose (or otherwise make available) personal information to third party service providers providing services like courier delivery, SMS, call center services. These third party service providers are provided with such information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes. For example, where the visa applicant has opted for courier service, VFS GLOBAL will disclose certain Personal data such as name, address, phone number to the third party courier service providers. However personal information will not be shared with service provider/s for SMS service/s.  Such third party service providers are also required to adhere to security & privacy requirements as outlined by VFS GLOBAL.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on system or internet enabled devices of the User, when the User visits the website/s of VFS GLOBAL. VFS GLOBAL uses cookies to make the website/s simpler to use. VFS GLOBAL cannot identify the User personally from this information.

  • VFS GLOBAL website offers certain features that are only available through the use of cookies.
  • The cookies help website users and maintain their signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from website user’s hard drive at the end of a session when the applicant/user exits the website. However “Persistent cookies” remain in place across multiple visits to our websites.
  • Applicant/ website user may encounter cookies from any links of third parties on certain pages of the website that VFS GLOBAL does not control.

Once a User accesses the website/s of VFS GLOBAL, User consents to use of cookies by VFS GLOBAL. If User does not agree to use of cookies, User should not use website/s of VFS GLOBAL. If the cookies are disabled, it may impact the User experience on website/s of VFS GLOBAL.

SPAM

  • VFS GLOBAL  does not tolerate spam.
  • VFS GLOBAL website/s or communication tools shall not be used to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate the terms and conditions of VFS GLOBAL user agreement.
  • VFS GLOBAL filters and automatically scans messages for viruses and other illegal or prohibited content before they are sent.
  • To report any issues related to spam or spoof emails to VFS GLOBAL, please address e-mails to communications@vfsglobal.com.
  • VFS GLOBAL does not permanently store email messages sent to or by it through various formats. VFS GLOBAL does not rent or sell any email addresses to third parties.
  • A user/users is/are not licensed, permitted, expected to add, modify, deface, hack, misuse or abuse VFS GLOBAL’  website or the contents therein.

Security

VFS GLOBAL has implemented measures designed to help protect personal information in its custody and control. VFS GLOBAL maintains reasonable administrative, technical, physical and organizational safeguards in an effort to protect personal information in its custody and control. However VFS GLOBAL shall not be liable for unlawful access, use, modification, destruction, destruction or interceptions by unauthorized persons.

Retention & Destruction of Personal Information:

Application packages collected from Applicants will not be copied or retained by VFS GLOBAL. Unless otherwise mandated by the concerned Diplomatic Mission, any other paper, hard copies, forms or other records containing personal information will be destroyed by a secure shredding process within thirty (30) days of a passport’s return to an applicant.

For the purposes of assisting the Applicants should they contact VFS GLOBAL with follow-up queries, Applicant personal information may be retained in electronic form, after passport and/or documents have been returned to the Applicants, for a maximum of thirty (30) days or for such period as specified by the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions.

VFS GLOBAL performs secure disposal or destruction of personal information on the equipment or devices used for storing personal information. When disposing of equipment or devices used for storing personal information (such as filing cabinets, computers, diskettes, and audio tapes), VFS GLOBAL takes appropriate measures such as to removal or deletion of any stored information to prevent access by unauthorized parties.

Legal

VFS GLOBAL and its third party service providers/ vendors may provide personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry pursuant to contravention of law / order or to an investigative body or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law VFS GLOBAL may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or a defense of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Third Party Links

VFS GLOBAL website may contain links to other/ third party sites promoting various products and/or services that VFS GLOBAL does not own or operate. These links to websites are in nature of paid advertising are not verified by VFS GLOBAL. These links are provided for convenience access to these links is voluntary and does not indicate that VFS GLOBAL endorses or is associated with any of these other third party websites. Users are requested to use their own discretion which dealing with these websites and neither VFS GLOBAL nor its officers, employees, agents shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for these other third party websites or any information contained in them.

These linked websites have their own separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which Users are recommended to carefully review the same. VFS GLOBAL does not have any control over such third party websites, and therefore shall have no liability or responsibility their personal information practices.

To Personal Information

Please note that disclosure of personal information is voluntary. The Applicants / Users disclosing personal information shall be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consents to use and disclosure of the personal information as provided in this Privacy Policy. The Applicants / Users have right to withdraw their consent prior to further disclosure of the personal information by VFS GLOBAL to the Diplomatic Missions / Governments and/ or relevant Visa Offices or other third parties.

Applicant/s have right to their personal information provided by them. Users may request access to their  personal information by writing an email to the Info email ID mentioned on the “Contact Us” page with subject line as “Subject Access Request”. This request will be forwarded to the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions since they are the data controllers and further action will be taken by VFS GLOBAL based on the directions received by the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions.

VFS GLOBAL shall not be responsible to ascertain authenticity or accuracy of the information provided by the Applicant. It shall be the duty of the Applicant to ensure that the information provided to VFS GLOBAL is accurate, complete and upto date.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Please be advised that the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and Users/ Applicants to regularly visit VFS GLOBAL website to access the latest policy statement.

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please write to vfsprivacy@vfsglobal.com for more information.

Inquiries

For inquiries as regards Privacy Policy please send e-mail to vfsglobalprivacyofficer@vfsglobal.com

Beware of fraudulent job offers

Fraudulent Recruitment / Employment Offers

It has come to VFS Global’s attention that, individuals misrepresenting themselves as VFS Global’ agents or representatives have approached people to offer fraudulent/fictitious employment opportunities, with the intent to steal personal information or solicit money from people. We encourage you to exercise caution and common sense when receiving any such employment offer, which requires payment of any fees/money, or promises a work visa in exchange for money. The said offers are completely fake and not valid. VFS Global is not a Recruitment agency and does not offer recruitment services. Scammers operate primarily via the internet, email, phone etc. We warn people to beware of such scams.

Please be advised that, VFS Global is a visa processing company and we work only with government and diplomatic missions to fulfil their administrative requirements of visa application processing. Neither VFS Global nor its representatives will ask for money from individuals under any circumstances to lure them with employment opportunities either in VFS Global or outside. If you receive any offer that purports to be from VFS Global, which ask for money, these types of offers are fraudulent.

Warning signs of recruitment fraud

The following are some examples of recruitment fraud which are in violation of VFS Global’s processes and ethical practices:

  • The email is not sent from an official VFS Global e-mail address but from a free e-mail service such as: Hotmail, Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, etc. It is also possible that, the email is sent from a fake email address.
  • You are asked to disclose private or confidential information.
  • You are asked to be interviewed over the phone or via an instant-messenger type program.
  • You are requested to pay fees/money.
  • You are requested to complete bogus recruitment documentations such as an application or employment visa forms, (the VFS Global name and logo could be forged/fabricated and featured on the documentation without authority).
  • Insistence on urgency.
  • Money will be requested for processing Work Permits, Visa applications or the like.

Such actions are presumably intended to defraud or obtain personal information from the victims.

The activities of these individuals involve criminal and civil liabilities. While VFS Global takes such matter seriously and reserves its right to contact competent law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute such illegal activities, it is often difficult to locate and prosecute these individuals.

Therefore, if you receive a request, either in writing or verbally, for an interview or a job offer that you believe is or might be fraudulent or suspicious, please disregard them. You may also verify the same with VFS Global at communications@vfsglobal.com

If you come to know that a fraud is being perpetrated, we encourage to forthwith contact your local police and/or any competent authorities and also to keep us informed by reporting the fraud at acco@vfsglobal.com

Under no circumstances will VFS Global be liable or responsible for any loss, damages, expenses or inconvenience resulting from these unauthorized persons and/or activities.