Avail OCI and PIO services

In Australia

Disclaimer And Privacy Policy

APPLICATION & SERVICE TERMS

General

These application and service terms ("Terms") set out the terms on which VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd (trading as itself and/or as 'India Passport & Visa Services Centre' and/or 'VFS Global' and/or any other business name registered by VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd from time to time) ("VFS") provides one or more of the Services to you.

By submitting an application, you will be taken to have read, understood and accepted all of these Terms (which impose, among other things, obligations on you to make payments to VFS and to indemnify VFS and which limit your rights and VFS' liability in some cases). Accordingly, if you do not agree to any of these Terms, you must not submit your application for the Services.

Services

In these Terms, "Services" means any one or more of the following services provided by VFS:

  • issuing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online) the applications forms ("Application Forms") specified by the High Commission of India / Consulate General of India (collectively referred to as "HCI") in respect of an Indian passport, Indian visa, Overseas Citizenship of India ("OCI"), Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) or Indian Drivers Licence Verification (IDLV)
  • providing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online), information specified by the HCI in respect of applications for the above as applicable from time to time.
  • receiving completed Application Forms and supporting documents
  • accepting the fees on behalf of the HCI which are payable to the HCI in respect of an application for the consular service applied for.
  • Capturing and accepting Biometrics Data as mandated by Government of India (Effective 15th January 2015).
  • forwarding completed Application Forms, supporting documents and application fees to the HCI (either directly or via a third party)
  • if an application is determined by the HCI to be successful, sending the Indian passport, Indian visa, Overseas Citizenship of India, Police Clearance Certificate, or Indian Drivers Licence Verification documents, together with the supporting documents provided with the completed Application Form, to the applicant (either directly or via a third party) on behalf of the HCI or otherwise making those things available for collection by the applicant
  • such other services as VFS may elect from time to time to provide.


Applications must be sent to the correct Indian Passport & Visa Services Centre ("Service Centre")

Your application, together with all supporting documents and all applicable fees, must be sent to the Service Centre which processes applications from the State or Territory in Australia where you are located. VFS shall not be required to provide any Services to you if you send your application to the incorrect Service Centre. Applications sent to an Incorrect location may be considered as Incomplete and returned back to sender.

Variation of Terms

Except where it is stated in these Terms that VFS can vary a particular term by notice, these Terms cannot be varied unless the variation is in writing, signed by VFS.

Rights of the HCI

You acknowledge and agree that:

  • the HCI has the sole and absolute discretion to either accept or refuse your application and that VFS has no involvement whatsoever in the HCI's decision. VFS acts solely as an outsourced service provider to the HCI in respect of your application and the Services;
  • in addition to your application and supporting documents in respect of your application (including, without limitation, your passport) ("Documents"), the HCI may require you to provide such further documents, information or material ("Further Documents") to assess your application. VFS has no involvement whatsoever in any decision by the HCI to require you to provide Further Documents;
  • the time taken by the HCI to make the decisions referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) above, or any other decisions in connection with your application, are entirely outside the control of VFS.


Information provided by VFS Global

All material and information provided or otherwise made available to you by VFS ("VFS Information") is provided as general information only. The VFS Information is not intended to be professional advice and must not be relied upon as such. Prior to entering into a transaction or taking any particular course of action in connection with your application or the Services, you should make your own inquiries and seek independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances and objectives.

Accuracy and Usefulness of VFS Global Information

The VFS Information is provided to you in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. However, VFS provides no warranty or guarantee that the VFS Global Information (or any part of it) is accurate or complete.

Courier Service and Third Parties

VFS engages third party courier businesses ("Couriers") in respect of applications and the collection and delivery of your Documents and/or Further Documents. You specifically acknowledge and agree that VFS cannot control the acts, omissions, quality of service provided or care taken by any of the Couriers or any other third parties or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

If any third party provides any services to you in connection with your application and/or the Services (including, for example, photographic services in connection with your application), such services will be supplied to you on the terms and conditions specified by the relevant third party service provider.

VFS expressly disclaims any and all liability to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your application and/or any of the Services provided to you by a third party where such loss or damage arises from, or is related to, any act, omission or negligence of a Courier or any other third party or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

Loss/Damage/Theft of your Documents or Further Documents

To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS shall not be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your Documents and/or Further Documents (including, without limitation, any loss or damage suffered in connection with the loss or theft of, or damage to, your Documents and/of Further Documents, any misplacing of, or delay in returning, your Documents and/of Further Documents or any failure to return your Documents and/or Further Documents).

Without prejudice to the aforesaid or any other term in these Terms, and without any admission of liability whatsoever, if your passport is lost or damaged while it was in VFS' possession, VFS will reimburse you the standard fee charged by the applicable Government department for a replacement passport upon VFS receiving from you a certified copy of a receipt which evidences payment by you of that standard fee to the applicable Government department.

Personal Information

VFS collects personal information about you (including health information where necessary) ("Personal Information") in order to provide the Services. If the Personal Information is not provided by you, VFS may not be able to provide the Services which are the subject of your application.

Before submitting an application to VFS, you should read our Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement is available at www.vfsglobal.com/india/australia/ and at our Service Centres.

The Privacy Statement describes how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed and your rights in relation to accessing and correcting that information. You agree to the collection, use and disclose of your personal information in accordance with Privacy Statement.

Data protection

VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (collectively referred to as "we", "us”, “our “ "VFS" and “VFS Global”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how VFS Global protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in respect of:

  • a visa application process;and
  • under any other agreement or arrangement we may specify from time to time.
This Privacy Statement will also apply to any personal information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent or our Logistics vendors

This Privacy Statement does not apply to VFS Global employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you apply for visa, we may collect details such as your name, address, date of birth, passport details, Biometric information and other relevant information. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" and we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information about you which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • From people making applications on your behalf;
  • From travel agents or our Logistics vendor that collect your personal information and disclose it to us so that we may process your application.
How We Use Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information, store it on our system and then forward it to the Indian High Commission in Canberra to process your application. Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and to provide the service to you. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS expressly disclaims all conditions and warranties, express or implied, in connection with your application and/or the Services other than any conditions or warranties expressly stated in these Terms. Where the law precludes such exclusion and implies certain terms, conditions and/or warranties into this agreement ("Implied Terms"), the liability of VFS for a breach of such Implied Term shall be limited, at the option of VFS, to any one or more of the following:

  • the re-supply of the relevant services; or
  • the cost of the re-supply of the relevant services;
  • any amount paid by you to VFS in respect of the relevant services.

You agree that in no circumstances whatsoever will VFS be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business arising out of or in connection with your application and/or any of the Services, however arising or where so ever situated, whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by VFS or any officer, agent, related entity, subsidiary, joint venture partner, employee, representative, contractor or sub-contractor of VFS.

You further agree that VFS will not be liable to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage whatsoever to the extent that it is caused by you, results from your failure to take reasonable steps to avoid or minimize your loss, or is caused by VFS failing to comply with its obligations due to events outside its reasonable control (such as a failure of equipment that is not owned or operated by VFS, an industrial strike, a natural disaster or an act of God).

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold VFS, its officers, agents, related entities, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, employees, representatives, contractors and sub-contractors harmless from any claim, loss, damage, proceeding or other action (including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees), made by any third party due to, or arising out of, a breach of these Terms by you, or a violation by you of any law of any country or of the rights of a third party.

Prices and Payments

Unless expressly stated to the contrary:

  • all fees, charges or other amounts payable by you to VFS are quoted in Australian Dollars ("AUD") and are inclusive of any applicable goods and services tax ("GST");
  • any payments which are received in a currency other than AUD will not be accepted; and
  • all fees, charges or other amounts quoted on the website www.vfsglobal.com/india/australia/ are subject to change without notice. You should confirm the fee, charge or other amount before submitting your application.
  • In line with industry practice VFS Service Australia Pty Ltd, has introduced a surcharge for payments made by Credit/Debit cards.
Credit Cards (issued in Australia) Surcharge/Percentage of total payment amount (exclusive of GST)
Visa And Mastercard 2.10%
Debit Cards (issued in Australia) Surcharge Applicable per Transaction (exclusive of GST)
Debit Cards 2.10%

Cancellation Fees:

For Visa, Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) and Indian Drivers Licence Verification (IDLV) applications made online and paid online, only Consular fees are refundable. This is if the application is not as yet lodged either in person or by post/courier at a Visa application centre. The Total fees paid online less the Consular Fees will be the Cancellation fee applicable.

Forfeiture Fees:

For Visa, Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) and Indian Drivers Licence Verification (IDLV) applications made online and paid online, and not lodged either in person or by post/courier at a Visa application centre within 30 DAYS of creation of the online entry, only Consular fees are refundable. The Total fees paid online less the Consular Fees will be the Forfeiture fee applicable.

Deleted Applications:

For Visa, Police Clearance Certificate (PCC), Indian Drivers Licence Verification (IDLV), Overseas Citizen of India (OCI), Passport and Consular Miscellaneous Services applications that are required to be deleted mid way in process ( i.e post successful acceptance at a Visa application centre and before submission of the application to the Consular post ) only Consular fees are refundable. The Total fees paid less the Consular Fees will be the Deleted Application fee applicable. Once an application is submitted to a Consular post no fees are refundable.

Return to Applicant Fees:

For Visa, Police Clearance Certificate (PCC), Indian Drivers Licence Verification (IDLV), Overseas Citizen of India (OCI), Passport and Consular Miscellaneous Services applications that are required to be returned to the applicant being determined as incomplete due to lack of documentation as per the checklists, or incomplete in any way as per stipulated requirements of the application form, supporting documents, signatures and /or checklists details, mid way in process, ( i.e post successful receipt at a Visa application centre ) the below situations apply.

For applications paid online or by Credit Card Authorization, $19.95 [ including GST] – return processing fee

For Applications paid by Draft where applicable, the application will be returned along with the original draft and applicants will be contacted to collect the charges for return processing fee by alternate mode.
Notices

Unless expressly stated otherwise, any notices in connection with your application and/or the Services must be given by registered post (or if posted to or from a place outside Australia, by registered airmail) and addressed as follows:

  • if the notice is to VFS: VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd, Suite 5, Level 5, 189 Kent Street, Sydney 2000 Australia; and
  • if the notice is to you: the email address and/or physical address provided by you to VFS during the online registration process or at the time your application is lodged with VFS.

    A letter or email is taken to be received:
  • in the case of a posted letter, on the third (seventh, if posted to or from a place outside Australia) day after posting; and
  • in the case of an email, 24 hours after the email was sent.


Severability

If any part of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that part shall be severed and the remainder will continue to be valid and enforceable.

Waiver

The failure, delay, relaxation or indulgence on the part of VFS in exercising any power, right or remedy conferred upon VFS by these Terms shall not operate as a waiver of that power, right or remedy, nor shall the exercise or any single or partial exercise of any power, right or remedy preclude any other or further exercise of such power, right or remedy or the exercise of any other power, right or remedy in these terms.

Any waiver of a breach of these Terms must be in writing signed by VFS granting the waiver and shall be effective only to the extent specifically set out in that written waiver.

Governing Law and Submission to Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws in force from time to time in the State of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia and their respective courts of appeal ("Courts of Victoria"). You waive any right which you may have had to object to an action being brought in the Courts of Victoria including, but not limited to, claiming that the action has been brought in an inconvenient forum or that the Courts of Victoria do not have jurisdiction.

Reservation of Rights

Any rights not expressly granted to you herein are reserved by VFS.

Interpretation

In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;
  • words denoting a natural person include a company, corporation, corporate body, government agency or authority or crown instrumentality and vice versa;
  • headings are for convenience only and shall not affect interpretation of these Terms;
  • a reference to a party includes its successors and permitted assigns;
  • any term is not to be construed against VFS because it prepared that term.

DISCLAIMER

General

These terms of service ("Terms") set out the terms on which VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd (trading as itself and/or as 'India Passport & Visa Services Centre' and/or 'VFS Global' and/or any other business name registered by VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd from time to time) ("VFS") provides one or more of the Services to you.

By submitting an application, you will be taken to have read, understood and accepted all of these Terms (which impose, among other things, obligations on you to make payments to VFS and to indemnify VFS and which limit your rights and VFS' liability in some cases). Accordingly, if you do not agree to any of these Terms, you must not submit your application for the Services.

Services

In these Terms, "Services" means any one or more of the following services provided by VFS:

  • issuing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online) the applications forms ("Application Forms") specified by the High Commission of India / Consulate General of India (collectively referred to as "HCI") in respect of an Indian passport, Indian visa or Overseas Citizenship of India ("OCI")
  • providing or otherwise making available (whether in hard copy, soft copy or online), information specified by the HCI in respect of applications for an Indian passport, Indian visa or OCI
  • receiving completed Application Forms and supporting documents
  • accepting the fees on behalf of the HCI which are payable to the HCI in respect of an application for an Indian passport, Indian visa or OCI
  • forwarding completed Application Forms, supporting documents and application fees to the HCI (either directly or via a third party)
  • if an application is determined by the HCI to be successful, sending the Indian passport, Indian visa or Overseas Citizenship of India documents, together with the supporting documents provided with the completed Application Form, to the applicant (either directly or via a third party) on behalf of the HCI or otherwise making those things available for collection by the applicant
  • such other services as VFS may elect from time to time to provide.

Applications must be sent to the correct Indian Passport & Visa Services Centre ("Service Centre") your application, together with all supporting documents and all applicable fees, must be sent to the Service Centre which processes applications from the State or Territory in Australia where you are located. VFS shall not be required to provide any Services to you if you send your application to the incorrect Service Centre.

Variation of Terms
Except where it is stated in these Terms that VFS can vary a particular term by notice, these Terms cannot be varied unless the variation is in writing, signed by VFS.

Rights of the HCI You acknowledge and agree that:

  • the HCI has the sole and absolute discretion to either accept or refuse your application and that VFS has no involvement whatsoever in the HCI's decision. VFS acts solely as an outsourced service provider to the HCI in respect of your application and the Services;
  • in addition to your application and supporting documents in respect of your application (including, without limitation, your passport) ("Documents"), the HCI may require you to provide such further documents, information or material ("Further Documents") to assess your application. VFS has no involvement whatsoever in any decision by the HCI to require you to provide Further Documents;
  • the time taken by the HCI to make the decisions referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) above, or any other decisions in connection with your application, are entirely outside the control of VFS.

Information provided by VFS
All material and information provided or otherwise made available to you by VFS ("VFS Information") is provided as general information only. The VFS Information is not intended to be professional advice and must not be relied upon as such. Prior to entering into a transaction or taking any particular course of action in connection with your application or the Services, you should make your own inquiries and seek independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances and objectives.

Accuracy and Usefulness of VFS Information
The VFS Information is provided to you in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. However, VFS provides no warranty or guarantee that the VFS Information (or any part of it) is accurate or complete.

Courier Service and Third Parties
VFS engages third party courier businesses ("Couriers") in respect of applications and the collection and delivery of your Documents and/or Further Documents. You specifically acknowledge and agree that VFS cannot control the acts, omissions, quality of service provided or care taken by any of the Couriers or any other third parties or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

If any third party provides any services to you in connection with your application and/or the Services (including, for example, photographic services in connection with your application), such services will be supplied to you on the terms and conditions specified by the relevant third party service provider.

VFS expressly disclaims any and all liability to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your application and/or any of the Services provided to you by a third party where such loss or damage arises from, or is related to, any act, omission or negligence of a Courier or any other third party or any of their respective officers, agents, employees, representatives, contractors or sub-contractors.

Loss/Damage/Theft of your Documents or Further Documents
To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS shall not be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any loss or damage suffered in connection with your Documents and/or Further Documents (including, without limitation, any loss or damage suffered in connection with the loss or theft of, or damage to, your Documents and/of Further Documents, any misplacing of, or delay in returning, your Documents and/of Further Documents or any failure to return your Documents and/or Further Documents).

Without prejudice to the aforesaid or any other term in these Terms, and without any admission of liability whatsoever, if your passport is lost or damaged while it was in VFS' possession, VFS will reimburse you the standard fee charged by the applicable Government department for a replacement passport upon VFS receiving from you a certified copy of a receipt which evidences payment by you of that standard fee to the applicable Government department.

Personal Information
VFS collects personal information about you (including health information where necessary) ("Personal Information") in order to provide the Services. If the Personal Information is not provided by you, VFS may not be able to provide the Services which are the subject of your application.

Before submitting an application to VFS, you should read our Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement is available at www.vfsglobal.com/india/australia/ and at our Service Centres.

The Privacy Statement describes how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed and your rights in relation to accessing and correcting that information. You agree to the collection, use and disclose of your personal information in accordance with Privacy Statement.

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, VFS expressly disclaims all conditions and warranties, express or implied, in connection with your application and/or the Services other than any conditions or warranties expressly stated in these Terms. Where the law precludes such exclusion and implies certain terms, conditions and/or warranties into this agreement ("Implied Terms"), the liability of VFS for a breach of such Implied Term shall be limited, at the option of VFS, to any one or more of the following:

  • the re-supply of the relevant services; or
  • the cost of the re-supply of the relevant services;
  • any amount paid by you to VFS in respect of the relevant services.

You agree that in no circumstances whatsoever will VFS be liable to you or anyone claiming though you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business arising out of or in connection with your application and/or any of the Services, however arising or where so ever situated, whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by VFS or any officer, agent, related entity, subsidiary, joint venture partner, employee, representative, contractor or sub-contractor of VFS.

You further agree that VFS will not be liable to you or anyone claiming through you for any loss or damage whatsoever to the extent that it is caused by you, results from your failure to take reasonable steps to avoid or minimize your loss, or is caused by VFS failing to comply with its obligations due to events outside its reasonable control (such as a failure of equipment that is not owned or operated by VFS, an industrial strike, a natural disaster or an act of God).

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold VFS, its officers, agents, related entities, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, employees, representatives, contractors and sub-contractors harmless from any claim, loss, damage, proceeding or other action (including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees), made by any third party due to, or arising out of, a breach of these Terms by you, or a violation by you of any law of any country or of the rights of a third party.

Prices and Payments

Unless expressly stated to the contrary:

  • all fees, charges or other amounts payable by you to VFS are quoted in Australian Dollars ("AUD") and are inclusive of any applicable goods and services tax ("GST");
  • any payments which are received in a currency other than AUD will not be accepted; and
  • all fees, charges or other amounts quoted on the website www.vfsglobal.com/india/australia/ are subject to change without notice. You should confirm the fee, charge or other amount before submitting your application.

Notices:
Unless expressly stated otherwise, any notices in connection with your application and/or the Services must be given by registered post (or if posted to or from a place outside Australia, by registered airmail) and addressed as follows:

  • if the notice is to VFS: VFS Global Services Australia Pty Ltd, Suite 5, Level 5, 189 Kent Street, Sydney 2000 Australia; and
  • if the notice is to you: the email address and/or physical address provided by you to VFS during the online registration process or at the time your application is lodged with VFS. A letter or email is taken to be received:
  • in the case of a posted letter, on the third (seventh, if posted to or from a place outside Australia) day after posting; and
  • in the case of an email, 24 hours after the email was sent.

Severability

If any part of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that part shall be severed and the remainder will continue to be valid and enforceable.

Waiver

The failure, delay, relaxation or indulgence on the part of VFS in exercising any power, right or remedy conferred upon VFS by these Terms shall not operate as a waiver of that power, right or remedy, nor shall the exercise or any single or partial exercise of any power, right or remedy preclude any other or further exercise of such power, right or remedy or the exercise of any other power, right or remedy in these terms. Any waiver of a breach of these Terms must be in writing signed by VFS granting the waiver and shall be effective only to the extent specifically set out in that written waiver.

Governing Law

These Terms are governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws in force from time to time in the State of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia and their respective courts of appeal.

Reservation of Rights

Any rights not expressly granted to you herein are reserved by VFS. Interpretation
In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;
  • words denoting a natural person include a company, corporation, corporate body, government agency or authority or crown instrumentality and vice versa;
  • headings are for convenience only and shall not affect interpretation of these Terms;
  • a reference to a party includes its successors and permitted assigns;
  • any term is not to be construed against VFS because it prepared that term.

Privacy Policy

About the VFS Global Group

The VFS GLOBAL group of companies are outsourced partners of Diplomatic Missions, Governments and Visa Offices across the globe.

The VFS GLOBAL group of companies are authorized to receive and process applications for various categories of visas, permits and travel documents and perform administrative and non-judgmental tasks/functions related to the same, as per the mandate of the relevant Diplomatic Missions, Governments and Visa Offices.

Also, as mandated by the Diplomatic Mission/s, Governments and Visa Offices the VFS GLOBAL group of companies (themselves or through third party service providers/ vendors) provide various facilities for inquiries related to the visa application process in general and/or status of visa applications submitted, such as call center, online tracking, e-mail etc.

With respect to all such activities, the VFS GLOBAL group of companies act as a data processor and the respective Diplomatic Missions, Governments or Visa Offices (as appropriate) are the data controller.

About VFS Services Australia Pty Ltd

VFS Services Australia Pty Ltd (VFS Australia) is a company within the VFS GLOBAL international group of companies, and this Privacy Policy describes how VFS Australia collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information related to individuals (hereinafter referred to as “Applicants”) applying for visas, permits and travel documents through VFS Australia.

VFS Australia is acting as the data processor when processing applications on behalf of Diplomatic Missions, Governments and Visa Offices, and is acting as the data controller when using data for its own purposes as detailed below.

What information does VFS Australia collect and process?


Applicants may be required to provide certain information pertaining to them, including through printed and/or website application forms, in passports and other documents which the Applicants provide, and through telephone and face to face conversations. This information may include an Applicant’s name, photograph, address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number, passport information, birth certificate, income, citizenship status, marital status, employment details, criminal and educational background information, and travel dates, purpose of travel, and other travel details.

This information is collected by VFS Australia as per the requirement mandated by the concerned Diplomatic Missions, Governments or relevant Visa Offices (as appropriate), and also for its own purposes as detailed in this policy.

Provision of personal information is voluntary. Please note, however, that a refusal to provide personal information may limit or affect the ability of VFS Australia to provide any application processing or other requested services, and may affect whether a Diplomatic Missions, Governments or Visa Offices grants any visa, permit or other travel document.

For quality control purposes the interactions with Applicants may be recorded. In such cases the Applicant will be informed of this practice and purpose at the start of any such interaction. Unless a different requirement is mandated by the respective Diplomatic Mission, Government or Visa Office, such recordings will be deleted after a period of 30 days from the date of such interactions.

What does VFS Australia do with your information?

Applicants’ personal information may be collected, used or disclosed by VFS Australia in order to facilitate the processing of that Applicant’s visa application(s) and/or request(s) including but not limited to for the following purposes:

  • Process applications received from each Applicant for requests for various categories of visa, permit and travel documents etc. and perform various tasks/ functions related thereto;
  • Respond to various inquiries from an Applicant on the visa application submission process in general;
  • Respond to various inquiries from an Applicant regarding the status of their application;
  • Provide/ offer any other services to an Applicant as per the requirements of the relevant Government, Diplomatic Mission or Visa Office;

VFS Australia also use Applicant personal data on its own account for the following purposes:-

  • To supply any other services which VFS Australia has agreed to provide to Applicants.
  • To process any payments Applicants make, including by credit or debit card, or any online or electronic means.
  • If Applicants have given consent, to send Applicants marketing information (such as airline advertisements). This is normally included by VFS Australia when returning an Applicant’s passport, or sent to an Applicant by e-mail if they have given us an e-mail address.

Important information about specific actions

  • Inquiry about general visa application process:
    Applicants making inquiries as regards visa application process in general, need not provide any personal information.
  • Inquiry about status of submitted visa application/s:
    Applicants making inquiries as regards status of visa application submitted through VFS Australia can quote application reference number to receive an update on the status of their visa, permit or travel document applications.
    The Applicants may be requested to provide personal information such as given name or family name or date of birth or phone number or street address or email address or application date etc. or combination of such information for verification/ authentication purposes.
  • Applicants making inquiries as regards visa application process however should not ask for or reveal their passport number or personal information while interacting via email with VFS Australia and/or its third party service providers/ vendors. Instead use of their application reference number is recommended.

Interview Scheduling:

Certain Diplomatic Missions may require the Applicants to attend for personal interview. Applicants will be required to provide their application reference number and/or certain personal information such as family name, given name, date of birth, phone number, street address, email address, application date, and passport number for purpose of scheduling interviews.

All such information, posted, furnished and submitted by the Applicants while scheduling an interview appointment is converted into such formats as may be required and communicated to the respective Diplomatic Mission having jurisdiction to receive such application/s.

Where is data processed?

Data stored by VFS Australia in its systems for the processing of visa applications by Applicants The data of Applicants  are  stored at data centres in the UK (London) and India (Mumbai).  

Who do we disclose Applicant personal data to?

VFS Australia will not trade, rent or sell personal information of the Applicants.

VFS Australia does not disclose or otherwise transfer personal information of the Applicants, except as necessary for the purpose of providing the visa application processing services and any associated services and performing its obligations, and except as otherwise set out herein. 

Applicant personal data will be disclosed to the appropriate Diplomatic Mission, Government, Visa Office, for the purposes of processing any application and other purposes as outlines in this policy.  Such personal data will be retained by them as data controllers in their own right, in accordance with their separate privacy policies.

VFS Australia may disclose and share personal information when it is necessary to comply with a court order, any on-going judicial proceeding, or other legal, statutory or regulatory process served on VFS Australia or to exercise legal rights or defend against legal claims, criminal investigations, judicial matters or in prevention, investigation, detection, prosecution of criminal activities or matters related to national security.

VFS Australia and its third party service providers may provide personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry pursuant to contravention of law / order or to an investigative body or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law VFS Australia may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or a defense of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

VFS Australia may also disclose (or otherwise make available) personal information to third party service providers providing services like courier delivery, SMS and call centre services. These third party service providers are provided with such information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes. For example, where the visa applicant has opted for courier service, VFS Australia will disclose certain personal data such as name, address, phone number to the third party courier service providers. However personal information will not be shared with service providers for SMS services.  Such third party service providers are also required to adhere to security & privacy requirements as outlined by VFS Australia.   Such third party service providers may be based outside the Australian Economic Area, and in such case VFS Australia complies with all applicable legal requirements to permit Applicant data to be transferred to them outside the Australian Economic Area.

VFS Australia  may disclose an Applicant’s information to VFS Australia’s payment processor, but only to the extent required for the purposes of payment processing.  They will use it for the purposes of processing the Applicant's payment.

Spam

  • VFS GLOBAL does not tolerate spam.
  • VFS GLOBAL website/s or communication tools shall not be used to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate the terms and conditions of VFS GLOBAL user agreement.
  • VFS GLOBAL filters and automatically scans messages for viruses and other illegal or prohibited content before they are sent.
  • To report any issues related to spam or spoof emails to VFS GLOBAL, please address e-mails to communications@vfsglobal.com.
  • A user/users is/are not licensed, permitted, expected to add, modify, deface, hack, misuse or abuse VFS GLOBAL’ website or the contents therein.

Security

VFS Australia has implemented measures designed to help protect personal information in its custody and control. VFS Australia  maintains reasonable administrative, technical, physical and organizational safeguards in an effort to protect personal information in its custody and control.


Retention & Destruction of Personal Information:

Records of Applicant personal information will be deleted in accordance with the following terms, except that VFS Australia may retain Applicant personal information to the extent that and for so long as it may be required for any purpose of use stated in this policy.

Application packages collected from Applicants will not be copied or retained by VFS Australia.    Unless otherwise mandated by the relevant Diplomatic Mission, Government or Visa Office, any paper records, hard copies, forms or other physical records containing personal information will be destroyed by a secure shredding process within thirty (30) days of a passport’s return to an Applicant.

For the purposes of assisting the Applicants should they contact VFS Australia with follow-up queries, Applicant personal information may be retained in electronic form, after passport and/or documents have been returned to the Applicants, for a maximum of thirty (30) days or for such period as specified by the respective Governments/ Diplomatic Missions.

VFS Australia performs secure disposal or destruction of personal information on equipment or devices used for storing personal information. When disposing of equipment or devices used for storing personal information (such as filing cabinets, computers, diskettes, and audio tapes), VFS Australia takes appropriate measures such as to removal or deletion of any stored information to prevent access by unauthorized parties.


Third Party Links

VFS Australia’s website may contain links to third party sites promoting various products and/or services that VFS Australia does not own or operate.  These links to websites are in the nature of paid advertising and are not verified by VFS Australia. These links are provided for convenient access to the websites and an Applicant’s use of the links is voluntary.   The links do not indicate that VFS Australia endorses or is associated with any of these other third party websites. Applicants are requested to use their own discretion which dealing with these websites and neither VFS Australia nor its officers, employees, agents shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for these other third party websites or any information contained in them.

These linked websites have their own separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which Applicants are recommended to carefully review the same. VFS Australia does not have any control over such third party websites, and therefore shall have no liability or responsibility their personal information practices.

Consent to Policy

All Applicants (including website users who submit a preliminary visa application online, but do not progress the visa application by attending at a visa centre) disclosing personal information shall be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and each Applicant consents to the use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with the provision of this Privacy Policy, to the extent that such consent is legally required.

Your Rights

This privacy policy is not intended to create a contract or form part of any contract. The Applicant has certain non-contractual legal rights which we summarize below. 

Access to your personal data: Applicants may request VFS Australia to confirm whether it is processing personal data about the Applicant, to confirm what personal data is being processed, and to provide a copy of such personal data, subject to certain limitations. A fee may be charged for handling an Applicant’s request, in an amount prescribed by law, which is £10 as at the date of this policy.   Applicants may request access to their personal information by writing an email to the Info email ID mentioned on the “Contact Us” page with a subject matter of “Subject Access Request”.  This request will be forwarded to the relevant Government, Diplomatic Mission or Visa Office if it relates to data they are data controller of, and further action will be taken by VFS UK based on the directions received by the relevant Government, Diplomatic Mission or Visa Office.

Use causing substantial distress or damage: Applicants have the right to ask VFS Australia to stop processing personal data for any purpose or in any manner that is causing or is likely to cause them unwarranted and substantial damage or distress, subject to exceptions.

Use for direct marketing:  Applicants have the right to stop their personal data from being used for direct marketing.

Correction of inaccuracies: Applicants have the right to ask a court to order VFS Australia to rectify, block, erase or destroy any inaccurate personal data.

Compensation: Applicants have the right to claim compensation under applicable law for damage and (in certain cases) distress suffered if VFS Australia do not comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Accuracy of data

VFS GLOBAL shall not be responsible for ascertaining the authenticity or accuracy of the information provided by the Applicant. It shall be the duty of the Applicant to ensure that the information provided to VFS Australia is accurate, complete and up to date.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Please be advised that the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and Applicants should regularly visit VFS Australia’s website to access the latest policy statement.

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please write to vfsprivacy@vfsglobal.com for more information.

Inquiries

For inquiries as regards Privacy Policy please send e-mail to vfsglobal privacyofficer@vfsglobal.com

Beware of fraudulent job offers

Fraudulent Recruitment / Employment Offers

It has come to VFS Global’s attention that, individuals misrepresenting themselves as VFS Global’ agents or representatives have approached people to offer fraudulent/fictitious employment opportunities, with the intent to steal personal information or solicit money from people. We encourage you to exercise caution and common sense when receiving any such employment offer, which requires payment of any fees/money, or promises a work visa in exchange for money. The said offers are completely fake and not valid. VFS Global is not a Recruitment agency and does not offer recruitment services. Scammers operate primarily via the internet, email, phone etc. We warn people to beware of such scams.

Please be advised that, VFS Global is a visa processing company and we work only with government and diplomatic missions to fulfil their administrative requirements of visa application processing. Neither VFS Global nor its representatives will ask for money from individuals under any circumstances to lure them with employment opportunities either in VFS Global or outside. If you receive any offer that purports to be from VFS Global, which ask for money, these types of offers are fraudulent.

Warning signs of recruitment fraud

The following are some examples of recruitment fraud which are in violation of VFS Global’s processes and ethical practices:

  • The email is not sent from an official VFS Global e-mail address but from a free e-mail service such as: Hotmail, Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, etc. It is also possible that, the email is sent from a fake email address.
  • You are asked to disclose private or confidential information.
  • You are asked to be interviewed over the phone or via an instant-messenger type program.
  • You are requested to pay fees/money.
  • You are requested to complete bogus recruitment documentations such as an application or employment visa forms, (the VFS Global name and logo could be forged/fabricated and featured on the documentation without authority).
  • Insistence on urgency.
  • Money will be requested for processing Work Permits, Visa applications or the like.

Such actions are presumably intended to defraud or obtain personal information from the victims.

The activities of these individuals involve criminal and civil liabilities. While VFS Global takes such matter seriously and reserves its right to contact competent law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute such illegal activities, it is often difficult to locate and prosecute these individuals.

Therefore, if you receive a request, either in writing or verbally, for an interview or a job offer that you believe is or might be fraudulent or suspicious, please disregard them. You may also verify the same with VFS Global at communications@vfsglobal.com

If you come to know that a fraud is being perpetrated, we encourage to forthwith contact your local police and/or any competent authorities and also to keep us informed by reporting the fraud at acco@vfsglobal.com

Under no circumstances will VFS Global be liable or responsible for any loss, damages, expenses or inconvenience resulting from these unauthorized persons and/or activities.