Top Button

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Australia VFS is a service provided by VFS (Malaysia) SDN.BHD.

Australia VFS merely acts as a Logistics Agent with responsibility to receive from an applicant applying for an Australian visa, the applicant's passport, completed visa form, supporting documentation and the applicable fees. Australia VFS is also responsible for submitting the application to the Australian High Commission, on behalf of the applicant, collecting the passport and supporting documents back from the Australian High Commission and returning the passport back to the applicant by hand delivery/courier to an address noted by the applicant on the visa form.

Note: There are circumstances where in, Australian High Commission will hand over the passport & the supporting documents to the Applicants directly. Australia VFS is not liable for any delay in processing or rejection of the visa application. Whilst every precaution is taken while handling the passport of Applicants and important documents submitted in support thereof, due to unforeseen events and circumstances, the passport and documents may be lost in transit by accident, theft, natural calamities (act of God) or any other reason, Australia VFS will not be liable or responsible in any manner to the Applicant for the same.

The Applicant accepts that the courier service is operated by a third-party, and Australia VFS does not assume any responsibility or liability for any deficiency in service on part of the courier company. In case a Passport is lost or damaged in transit, the liability of Australia VFS is restricted to reimbursement of fees charged by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Malaysia, for replacement of lost / damaged passport through normal application procedure.

Australia VFS shall not be responsible or liable for any consequential loss or damage caused to the Applicant due to loss of his/her Passport and supporting documents.

It is expressly understood that when the applicant or representative of the applicant submits the passport, the visa form and the supporting documentation along with the applicable fees, the applicant has understood the terms, conditions and details herein. Application fees once paid by the applicant are not refundable under any circumstances.

Demand Drafts are subject to realisation.

Advertising material may accompany the passport and supporting documents back to the applicant. If the applicant does not wish to receive any advertising material along with the passport and supporting documents, the applicant must intimate the Australia VFS in advance. Please note that no advertising material sent back with the passport and supporting documents has the endorsement of the Australian Government.

No employee of Australia VFS may change / amend / amplify the conditions mentioned herein.

For all claims, disputes of whatsoever nature, the courts of Malaysia shall alone have jurisdiction.

Third Party Links

The VFS GLOBAL website may contain links to other/ third party websites promoting various products and/or services that VFS GLOBAL does not own or operate.

These links are displayed for the purpose of paid advertising on behalf of VFS.

The links are not verified by VFS GLOBAL and are provided for the convenience of VFS clients and any person having access to VFS GLOBAL website.

Access to these links is voluntary and is not endorsed by the Department of Immigration & Border Protection (Department Of Home Affairs) and / or VFS GLOBAL.

VFS Clients and any person accessing the VFS GLOBAL website are requested to use their own discretion while dealing with these websites and the products being sold or promoted.

Department Of Home Affairs and VFS GLOBAL or any of its officers, director, employees, agents etc. do not have any responsibility or liability of any nature for these third party websites or the information contained and/or services offered in by such third party websites and also for any threating, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal contents or for any infringement of third party rights including intellectual property rights and also for conducts of such third party website owners.

Your decision to purchase of any products or services through the links advertised on the VFS Global website will have no impact/ bearing on the outcome of a Visa Application and any other services rendered or business of VFS Global.

These linked websites have their own separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which VFS recommends that you carefully review.

Department Of Home Affairs and/ or VFS GLOBAL do not have any control, supervision over or have any direct or indirect relations with or are in any manner affiliated with such third party websites, and therefore has no liability or responsibility for their privacy practices and shall not be liable for any kindly of loss, harm, injury or damage suffered by VFS Clients and any person having access to VFS GLOBAL website.

Value Added Service for Online Student Visa Application Online Lodgement Service

By availing the “Online Student Visa application lodgement service,” an applicant is acknowledging that under this service, VFS Global through the local partner will only be completing the data entry of an application Online on behalf of an applicant. VFS Global shall not deemed to be providing any advisory services and all Online questions will be answered on the basis of the information provided and duly verified by the applicant. VFS Global will not be responsible for the outcome of the Online Visa application. VFS Global will charge an applicant the prescribed fee which covers the scope of online data entry and application lodgement on applicant’s behalf only without any advisory or judgemental work.

Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Since 11 April 2011 VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd is authorised, under contract with the Australian Government (The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (Department Of Home Affairs)), to provide a range of visa related services. These services include:

  • the collection of range of documents associated with a visa application
  • collection of application charges
  • receipting of money received
  • providing the outcome of a visa decision to an applicant
  • collection of biometrics (ten-digit fingerprint scan and digital photograph) at limited Location

Your information – your privacy

Under contract we are bound to manage your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Personal information basically means any information where you are reasonably identifiable.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to VFS Global Services employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

Your right to privacy

The Privacy Act gives you a number of rights, including the following:

  • you must be told why your personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else
  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • you have the right to see what information is held about you and seek to have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete (the Australian Freedom of Information Act 1982 also covers this)
  • you have the right to have your personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse
  • you have the right to know how your personal information will be used
  • if you believe your privacy has been infringed you can make a complaint

Disclosure of Information by Department Of Home Affairs

Disclosure of personal information must be in accordance with IPP 11 of the Privacy Act. Examples of when Department Of Home Affairs may disclose personal information can be viewed on the visa application form. Additional information can be found on Department Of Home Affairs’s forms 993i Safeguarding your personal information and 1243i Your personal identifying information.

Disclosure of Information by VFS Global Services

VFS Global Services may disclose personal information to sub-contractors such as data processing companies, courier companies and their officers, employees, agents and representatives for the purpose of providing VFS Global Services services for Department Of Home Affairs. All sub-contractors will be required to also adhere to the Information Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

Access to and Correction of Information

Your visa application and any documents you provide are forwarded to the appropriate Australian Mission for processing. VFS Global Services does not retain or store any of your documents. If you wish to pursue access to the documents you can lodge a Freedom of Information request with Department Of Home Affairs, details of which can be located on Department Of Home Affairs’s Website

Where there is an administrative error, mistakes can be corrected under the Privacy Act. The types of corrections that fall within this category are:

  • minor name changes due to typing errors, missed letters, obvious spelling mistakes
  • third given name omitted
  • data entry variation (eg family name and given name transposed)

Only obvious errors will be amended under the Privacy Act, if it does not raise questions of the person’s identity.

Transfer, Storage and Security of Information

VFS Global Services takes reasonable steps to protect the security of applicants’ personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. VFS Global Services regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies for protection of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

While VFS Global Services strives to protect such information, VFS Global Services cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by applicants to VFS Global Services or obtained from VFS Global Services online services. Accordingly, the use of our online products is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into possession, VFS Global Services is contractually required to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy Matters and Complaints

If you wish to obtain any information about how VFS Global Services has handled your personal information you can request the information via VFS Global Services complaint’s process, details of which can be located on VFS Global Services website. Generally VFS Global Services will respond within two working days and details of your enquiry and our response will be forwarded to the Australian High Commission, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Visa Office.

If you consider that VFS Global Services has not adhered to the IPPs you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner who has the power to investigate all complaints. For further information about the protection of privacy, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website via the following website link:

See: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us by:

  • completing an online feedback form
    See: Feedback – About our Service
  • call the Global Feedback Unit
    Telephone: 133 177 (within Australia) between the hours of 8.30 am to 4.30 pm Monday to Friday.
  • writing to: The Manager, Global Feedback Unit, GPO Box 241, Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia
  • contact us directly at your nearest immigration office
    See:
    Contact Us – Australian Offices
    Contact Us – Overseas Offices
  • Beware of fraudulent job offers

    Fraudulent Recruitment / Employment Offers

    It has come to VFS Global’s attention that, individuals misrepresenting themselves as VFS Global’ agents or representatives have approached people to offer fraudulent/fictitious employment opportunities, with the intent to steal personal information or solicit money from people. We encourage you to exercise caution and common sense when receiving any such employment offer, which requires payment of any fees/money, or promises a work visa in exchange for money. The said offers are completely fake and not valid. VFS Global is not a Recruitment agency and does not offer recruitment services. Scammers operate primarily via the internet, email, phone etc. We warn people to beware of such scams.

    Please be advised that, VFS Global is a visa processing company and we work only with government and diplomatic missions to fulfil their administrative requirements of visa application processing. Neither VFS Global nor its representatives will ask for money from individuals under any circumstances to lure them with employment opportunities either in VFS Global or outside. If you receive any offer that purports to be from VFS Global, which ask for money, these types of offers are fraudulent.

    Warning signs of recruitment fraud

    The following are some examples of recruitment fraud which are in violation of VFS Global’s processes and ethical practices:

    • The email is not sent from an official VFS Global e-mail address but from a free e-mail service such as: Hotmail, Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, etc. It is also possible that, the email is sent from a fake email address.
    • You are asked to disclose private or confidential information.
    • You are asked to be interviewed over the phone or via an instant-messenger type program.
    • You are requested to pay fees/money.
    • You are requested to complete bogus recruitment documentations such as an application or employment visa forms, (the VFS Global name and logo could be forged/fabricated and featured on the documentation without authority).
    • Insistence on urgency.
    • Money will be requested for processing Work Permits, Visa applications or the like.

    Such actions are presumably intended to defraud or obtain personal information from the victims.

    The activities of these individuals involve criminal and civil liabilities. While VFS Global takes such matter seriously and reserves its right to contact competent law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute such illegal activities, it is often difficult to locate and prosecute these individuals.

    Therefore, if you receive a request, either in writing or verbally, for an interview or a job offer that you believe is or might be fraudulent or suspicious, please disregard them. You may also verify the same with VFS Global at communications@vfsglobal.com

    If you come to know that a fraud is being perpetrated, we encourage to forthwith contact your local police and/or any competent authorities and also to keep us informed by reporting the fraud at acco@vfsglobal.com

    Under no circumstances will VFS Global be liable or responsible for any loss, damages, expenses or inconvenience resulting from these unauthorized persons and/or activities.